Doesnt happen for uk addresses , But does for some addresses I've checked in France Belgium and Germany.
Its not as drastic as it sounds. Its in Latin characters, not chinese. (Pinyin?) and the correct address is shown ,and is searchable. But it adds a bit extra in Pinyin,
For instance search for Calais France and the address is all I need but also includes " Jia Lai Xia Sheng." which translates as " Home to next life"
It starts to make a bit more sense when I checked somewhere further north in France which only added "Nuo de" which translates as " Nord" (north) and even more sense when I searched in Ypres, Belgium which added "xi fo lan de" which translates as 'west Flanders'. ( Incidentally when I searched for Ypres it found the address but changed Ypres to its Flemish equivalent , Leper. I'm happy with that. )
I dont think it will affect me much . It would have been nice to know Ypres was the correct one in West Flanders and not somewhere of the same name elsewhere. But unlike my standalone garmin this sytem does show possible matches tagged on a quick reference map, which is better than having to know the Ypres you want is the one in West Flanders, and not another Ypres in ,lets say, East Flanders ..
So . Does it only happen to me? Can it be changed by altering settings? I have the latest 2022 map update, and I know there are better sat nav alternatives.