I checked this on my Crosstar's sat-nav today. Search -> Enter postcode with a space in the middle -> Done worked fine.
Assuming you are in England ,did you try a Scottish post code? I'd like to know if its just mine that had cross border difficulties. Maybe the garmin have future proofed it
I did have another glitch. I had a cunning plan to enter a complex trip along minor roads of my choice by entering waypoints as map coordinates . 95% of the time this was ok, but every so often it changed the number I had definitely entered correctly to something different. And having done so I might need to retry 3 or 4 times before it finally entered it correctly.(Always changed it to the same wrong number) Anyone else had this?
Unfortunately if anyone wishes to try it for themselves it might not happen to them. It only happens occasionally. Maybe its because I changed the coordinates option to degrees minutes and seconds,as I thought it might be easier - (It wasnt). But even so, I entered numbers correctly, and when I pressed send it changed them. Probably still does, I have given up on coordinates for now and hope it may be fixed on the next update.
IIRC I also tried a Scottish map Coordinate when I was in England and it couldnt find it at all. I forgot to try when i was actually in Scotland. I was more interested in Spotting wild Haggis on the hillside Their legs are shorter on one side to aid hillside stability. Chase them the other way and they roll down the hill