Today I had my usual trip to Danderhall, and on the way there, I tried Waze and on the return journey Google Maps. I was reasonably impressed with Waze, though, like the AutoExpress review said, it does send you through rat runs rather than a junction with possible traffic. For example, as you leave my house, you go straight through a set of lights, then right at a light controlled T junction. It wanted me to turn right ( across the traffic) at the first set of lights, then down a parallel lane joining the busy dual carriageway without the lights’ aid.
What I did like was the fact that at double roundabouts, it gives you both roundabouts as one command (as my old TomTom One did), unlike my Garmin or Sygic. It doesn’t warn of speed cameras, though. It also doesn’t show the unnamed service road around our flats, which Sygic and Google Maps does.
Google Maps was good though shortly after starting off, it told me to take the second exit at a roundabout though the map showed the correct third exit. Where the City Bypass joins the M8, it offered me a different route (quite valid) that could have been an advantage or not. When I came off the A92 at Cowdenbeath, it quickly directed me to my chosen route, where the Garmin always wanted me to cross straight over and rejoin the A92.
Both apps had good pronunciation of street names, unlike the Garmin, which is a laugh a minute (Gill Merton instead of Gilmerton, among others).
Today I installed the TomTom app, so I will see how it goes next time I am over. I loved my old TomTom One. Despite the fact, there were no longer updates available, until it eventually died.