Clubjazz - Honda Jazz & HR-V Forums
Other Hondas & General Topics => Off Topic (Non-Honda) => Topic started by: Jocko on April 10, 2021, 07:51:57 PM
-
What do members recommend as the best Satnav app? I am currently trying out Sygic, and I am fairly impressed, though twice today, just as I was approaching my destination, it told me to take a wrong turn then do a U-turn, even before I had reached the wrong turn.
-
I have used Google maps.
It worked better than an elderly Tomtom
But I mainly use a Garmin I got from Aldi
Sent from my SM-A750FN using Tapatalk
-
If you want an app that works offline, Sygic is pretty good normally.
Most sudden routing errors are due to reception issues. The roof of the car tends to attenuate the signal of satellites overhead and behind, and devices tend to get strong fixes from satellites forward of the vehicle. If you change direction, one or more satellite fixes may be lost, and hence accuracy for a short while - the more fixes, the better accuracy. A sudden loss of accuracy, and the satnav can lose your exact position or direction, confusing it.
That's why it is best to mount the device close to the windscreen, so the device can see as much overhead as possible.
-
Waze wins hands down. It's owned by Google now and uses Google Maps but with driver related features and functions e.g. crowdsourced camera and traffic alerts. Oh, and it's free, as in lunch! I've found it uses a minimal amount of data too. Can take a bit of getting used to it's layout though. :)
-
I have my phone mounted in a cradle in the CD slot. The issues I had today, Sygic knew where I was. It also identified my destination. It just went "funny". The first time it told me to take the first exit of a roundabout the do a u-turn then take the correct exit (the second). The second time it told me to take first right then make a u-turn, first right, first left, whereas my destination was first left.
I just had a look at Waze, and the first route I tried, instead of up to the top of the street and taking the 3rd exit on a roundabout, sent me through a narrow side street with a difficult exit onto the main road. I will give it a birl tomorrow, but so far, I am not impressed.
-
The first time it told me to take the first exit of a roundabout the do a u-turn then take the correct exit (the second). The second time it told me to take first right then make a u-turn, first right, first left, whereas my destination was first left.
Does sound like loss of orientation. I had similar problems when using a vent mount, very few issues after mounting in the windscreen.
I think that's the key to finding the right app, try a few and see what you get on with - and how you can adapt the routing to suit your own preferences. I still have TomTom on the phone, but very rarely used now having satnav built in.
-
This is worth a read if you’re considering either Google Maps or Waze:
https://www.tomsguide.com/uk/face-off/google-maps-vs-waze
Personally I’ve never found the need to install anything other than Google Maps. Not only does it do driving directions perfectly well even in areas with no cell coverage, it also provides public transport info (bus & train times) which was really useful in pre-pandemic days and may be useful again soon. Even if I’m not using the driving directions for a route I know well, I’ll usually have the Driving widget running which gives you a look ahead at the traffic.
But the choice is really your personal preference, try them and see what suits you.
-
But the choice is really your personal preference, try them and see what suits you.
Today I am trying out Waze and Google maps is installed on my phone so I will try that too.
Does sound like loss of orientation. I had similar problems when using a vent mount, very few issues after mounting in the windscreen.
Phone gets the GPS signal lying in the drinks holder in front of the gear lever but you may be right in that both the errors occurred within 2 miles of each other. What pi$$ed me off was she said turn right then do a u-turn all as one command. It wasn't as if she told me to turn right then saw the error of her ways.
-
I've used Here We Go for a few years and have had no problems with it. It's free and works offline. I have my phone mounted on a vent.
-
Have a look at this review of Sat Nav apps:
https://www.autoexpress.co.uk/product-group-tests/63573/best-sat-nav-apps-2021
-
Phone gets the GPS signal lying in the drinks holder in front of the gear lever but you may be right in that both the errors occurred within 2 miles of each other. What pi$$ed me off was she said turn right then do a u-turn all as one command. It wasn't as if she told me to turn right then saw the error of her ways.
You keep a constant GPS signal, but you need as many satellite locks as possible to maintain an accurate fix on your position and heading. If you suddenly drop a few locks, it can go funny.
You could try GPS-Test app or similar, drive around a bit, some roundabouts etc., and see how your phone is maintaining locks, and what direction they are. If all the locks are forward of the car, you will get problems with changes of direction.
I found that roads with only gentle direction changes, motorways, trunk roads, no problem - but drive around roundabouts and estates and it went crackers.
-
Today I had my usual trip to Danderhall, and on the way there, I tried Waze and on the return journey Google Maps. I was reasonably impressed with Waze, though, like the AutoExpress review said, it does send you through rat runs rather than a junction with possible traffic. For example, as you leave my house, you go straight through a set of lights, then right at a light controlled T junction. It wanted me to turn right ( across the traffic) at the first set of lights, then down a parallel lane joining the busy dual carriageway without the lights’ aid.
What I did like was the fact that at double roundabouts, it gives you both roundabouts as one command (as my old TomTom One did), unlike my Garmin or Sygic. It doesn’t warn of speed cameras, though. It also doesn’t show the unnamed service road around our flats, which Sygic and Google Maps does.
Google Maps was good though shortly after starting off, it told me to take the second exit at a roundabout though the map showed the correct third exit. Where the City Bypass joins the M8, it offered me a different route (quite valid) that could have been an advantage or not. When I came off the A92 at Cowdenbeath, it quickly directed me to my chosen route, where the Garmin always wanted me to cross straight over and rejoin the A92.
Both apps had good pronunciation of street names, unlike the Garmin, which is a laugh a minute (Gill Merton instead of Gilmerton, among others).
Today I installed the TomTom app, so I will see how it goes next time I am over. I loved my old TomTom One. Despite the fact, there were no longer updates available, until it eventually died.
-
Jocko, did you setup an account on Waze? I get speed camera and mobile camera alerts on Waze but I think you have to have an account for it to work. You get points for helping others out (e.g. it asks you if police traps are still there). There is also an option in the settings for it to show 'Dirt Roads' which is turned off by default which might explain it not finding your road.
-
Jocko, did you setup an account on Waze?
There is also an option in the settings for it to show 'Dirt Roads' which is turned off by default which might explain it not finding your road.
Yes, I do have an account. The service road in question is a tarmac road, used by delivery trucks, the beer lorry for the local pub and the bin men. Switching Dirt roads on doesn't display it.
I have found that the speed camera alerts only show on the screen's side unless you exceed the limit (which I don't do), then it sounds an audio alert. I probably just missed the visual alert as I seldom look at the screen while driving.
-
Using GPS Test today and so far, I am getting 3D Fix with 10' accuracy and SNR sitting at the bottom of the Green. I will try it out over my full route on my next trip (hopefully not before Thursday).
I tried out TomTom Go today, and it seems quite good, at least around Kirkcaldy. Mind you; it has the dodgy street name pronunciations again.
-
I tried out TomTom Go today, and it seems quite good, at least around Kirkcaldy. Mind you; it has the dodgy street name pronunciations again.
Certainly does ;)
I like Tomtom Go, but it's mainly because I'm used to it. The downside is that it's a subscription job, unless you're naughty.
-
I loved my original TomTom One satnav, and if, after giving it its 30-day free trial, I feel the same about Go, I won't mind the subscription.
-
I tried out TomTom Go today, and it seems quite good, at least around Kirkcaldy. Mind you; it has the dodgy street name pronunciations again.
Fife must be a nightmare for these wee wimmen with the posh voices. Anstruther, Auchtermuchty, Auchtertool, Culross, Ceres etc. even Kirkcaldy
http://www.thefifepost.com/place-names-dialect/fife-place-names-meanings-and-pronunciations-2/
;D
-
Fife must be a nightmare for these wee wimmen with the posh voices.
Especially KILCONQUHAR.
-
Mind you; it has the dodgy street name pronunciations again.
It gets one of my local roads wrong so it's not just Scotland that suffers this problem. However, given that street names rarely feature on roads signs in advance of junctions the pronunciations are largely academic. One only discovers (if there's a sign) what the road name is after getting on to the road.
-
Garmin is the worst for pronunciation. A Botch Hall Road instead of Abbotshall Road and A Ber Dur for Aberdour.
Mind you. A friend of mine was stopped by two Australian visitors and asked for directions to Looga Borooga Road. He couldn't help them until they showed him the slip of paper with the AirBNB address on it. Loughborough Road!
-
What I've never understood is why Garmin use road names anyway.
If you're a stranger then getting a message to 'turn right onto the A123' is far more useful than 'turn right onto Station Road'. They should use road numbers where possible IMO.
-
I think it from their American origins, where they have clearly displayed street names. As here in Santa Rosa.
(https://i.imgur.com/PZDbrIS.jpg)
-
There is a road in Plymouth called Novorossiysk Road. It's not just sat navs that can't pronounce it!
-
There is a road in Plymouth called Novorossiysk Road. It's not just sat navs that can't pronounce it!
I am sure Sergei the Meerkat could pronounce it.... ( can you get his voice for satnav ? ).
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Port_of_Novorossiysk
-
At the next junction turn left towards llanfairpwllgwyngyllgogerychwyrnrobwlllantysiliogogogoch
-
There is a road in Plymouth called Novorossiysk Road. It's not just sat navs that can't pronounce it!
There is a clue on how to say it 'proper' in this article:
https://www.plymouthherald.co.uk/news/plymouth-news/honicknowle-novorossiysk-road-plymouth-places-4424341
-
At the next junction turn left towards llanfairpwllgwyngyllgogerychwyrnrobwlllantysiliogogogoch
Good point, how do they cope with welsh place names? :D
-
After a bit of experimentation, I settled on the TomTom Go for my needs. It is a superb satnav for live traffic. When Serena suggests a route then you are advised to take it. I have been using it back and forward to Royal Infirmary Edinburgh every day, and she makes subtle changes to the route to avoid traffic. And I know her routes work - as I have disregarded her advice on a couple of occasions. To my detriment.
After the free trial, it is a subscription service, but I am happy to pay £12.99 per year for Serena's advice.